fbpx
Time Schedule



Wednesday 19 February

 

11:00 - 13:00 Welcome and Registration
  Foyer

 

13:00 - 13:20 Opening of ChemCYS 2020
  Auditorium

 

13:20 - 15:00 Oral communications
    Room 13 Room 6 Room 14 Auditorium Room 5 Room 2+3
    Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Inorganic Chemistry Life Sciences Materials Chemistry Organic and Macromolecular Chemistry Physical and Theoretical Chemistry
13:20   Dieter Ruijten
KU Leuven, Belgium
Ivana Panzic
Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Croatia
Eline Biscop
KVCV, Belgium
Divya Varadharajan
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Kamil Unal
Ghent University, Belgium
Claudia Verheyen
University of Antwerp, Belgium
               
13:40   Thibaut Istasse
Université de Liège, Belgium
Alexander Skorikov
University of Antwerp, Belgium
Alba Ramos Llorca
University of Antwerp, Belgium
Manon Minsart
Ghent University, Belgium
David Salazar Marcano
KU Leuven, Belgium
Kim Corinna Dümbgen
Ghent University, Belgium
               
14:00   Hélène Bisi
IBMM, France
Jari Leemans
Ghent University, Belgium
Léopold Thabault
Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Aysu Arslan
Ghent University, Belgium
Jeroen Vrijsen
Hasselt University, Belgium
Dragan Conic
KU Leuven, Belgium
               
14:20   Michel Bonnard
IBMM, France
Sonia Freddi
KU Leuven, Belgium
Arina Kozlova
Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Vitalii Tkachenko
CNRS IS2M, France
Gamal Zain
Polymer Institute of Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia
Eline Desmedt
Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
               
14:40   Elise Vervloessem
University of Antwerp / Ghent University, Belgium
Biswajit Nayak
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India
Philippe Gilles
KU Leuven, Belgium
Dorothee Ehrhardt
Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Monika Majercikova
Polymer Institute of Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia
Mayank Saraswat
IISER Mohali, India

 

15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
  Foyer

 

15:30 - 16:25

Plenary Lecture 1

  Auditorium
"Harnessing the chemistry of plants"
Prof. Dr Sarah E. O'Connor, Planck Institute of Chemical Ecology, Germany

  

16:30 - 17:50 Poster Session
Tea room
Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Inorganic Chemistry Life Sciences Materials Chemistry Organic and Macromolecular Chemistry Physical and Theoretical Chemistry
Semaoui Mohammed
University of Tlemcen, Algeria

Luca Boncz
Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Anita Smailagic
University of Belgrade , Serbia

Taofeeq Ajayi
Nigerian Defence Academy, Nigeria

Nick Sleegers
University of Antwerp, Belgium

Elien Derveaux
Hasselt University, Belgium

Sabur Badmos
Jacobs University Bremen, Germany

Buse Sönmez
Hisar Okullari, Turkey

Camille Gaulier
Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

Aleksandr Aniushin
KU Leuven, Belgium

Wencong Xu
University of Antwerp, Belgium

Alexandra Loosen
KU Leuven, Belgium

Rui An
University of Antwerp, Belgium

Sarah Lentink
KU Leuven, Belgium

Paulina Kalle
Kurnakov Institute of General and Inorganic Chemistry, Russia

Rayco Lommelen
KU Leuven, Belgium

 
Jens Moons
KU Leuven, Belgium

Charlotte Simms
KU Leuven, Belgium

Huong Tran
Hasselt University, Belgium

Irene Mena Palomo
Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain

Nikolaos Eleftheriadis
KU Leuven, Belgium

Ilenia Serra
University of Antwerp, Belgium

Tamás Trombitás
Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Alexandru Vlaicu
University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania

Anamaria Vartolomei
Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania

Alin Cristian Nicolae Vintila
University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania

Olga Rojo Poveda
Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

 
David Salazar Marcano
KU Leuven, Belgium

Arn Mignon
Ghent University, Belgium

Kirsten Verstraete
Hasselt University, Belgium

Greg Quintens
Hasselt university, Belgium

Nils Stamm
Technical University Dortmund, Germany

Max Jopen
Technical University Dortmund, Germany

Filip Van Lijsebetten
Ghent University, Belgium

Stephan Maes
Ghent University, Belgium

Matthieu Soete
Ghent University, Belgium

Ronald Merckx
Ghent University, Belgium

Sofie Houben
Hasselt University, Belgium

Fanni Fogarassy
Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Lucie Reinišová
University of Chemistry and Technology Prague, Czech Republic

Ine Mertens
Ghent University, Belgium

Sonia Freddi
KU Leuven, Belgium

Catarina Lourenco Delfino
KU Leuven, Belgium

 
Francisco de Azambuja
KU Leuven, Belgium

Jochen Vanderspikken
Hasselt University, Belgium

Clotilde Philippe
ENSCR / Université de Rennes, France

Evelien Vermoesen
Ghent University, Belgium

Polina Veremeeva
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

Shuhei Hayashi
Kindai University, Japan

Ok Ton Dyan
N.N. Vorozhtsov Novosibirsk Institute of Organic Chemistry, Russia

Tim Balcaen
KU Leuven, Belgium

Prabhakar Panday
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India

Artem Petrosian
Saint-Petersburg State University of Technology, Russia

Matthias Mawick
TU Dortmund, Germany

Indre Versinskaite
TU Dortmund, Germany

Nazli Sarikahya
Ege University, Turkey

Kamil Unal
Ghent University, Belgium

Dorottya Horváth
Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

 
Eline Desmedt
Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

Manuel Reche Tamayo
Université de Mons, Belgium

Tamara Rinkovec
KU Leuven, Belgium

Bart De Tobel
Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

Mayank Saraswat
IISER Mohali, India

Andrea Guidetti
University of Antwerp, Belgium

 

 

18:00 - 19:45 Dinner
  Restaurant

  

20:00 - 22:30 KaféCV
  Tea room

 

 

Thursday 20 February

 

07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast
  Restaurant

 

08:50 - 10:10 Oral communications
    Room 13 Room 6 Room 14 Auditorium Room 5 Room 2+3
    Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Inorganic Chemistry Life Sciences Materials Chemistry Organic and Macromolecular Chemistry Physical and Theoretical Chemistry
08:50   Phuong Nhat Thuy Tran
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
 Paulina Kalle
Kurnakov Institute of General and Inorganic Chemistry, Russia
  Shorok Abdelhameed
KU Leuven, Belgium
 Roelof Steeno
KU Leuven, Belgium
 Lowie Maes
Hasselt University, Belgium
 Tom Bettens
Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
               
09:10   Buse Sönmez
Hisar Okullari, Turkey
 Annalena Gärtner
Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg, Germany
Marc Oeller
University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Yuanzhi Xia
KU Leuven, Belgium
Justine Mansot
IBMM, France
Gina Ambrosio
KU Leuven / Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Belgium
               
09:30   Chunyang Zhou
Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
 Stephan Hagspiel
Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg, Germany
Sarah Vangrunderbeeck
KU Leuven, Belgium
Nattapon Siengdung
Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
Aline Chevalier
Institut de Chimie Séparative de Marcoule, France
Bart De Tobel
Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
               
09:50   Sirat Sandil
Eötvös Lorand University, Hungary
 Fabian Schorr
Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg, Germany
Abdelreheem Saddik
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Joren Severi
KU Leuven, Belgium
Igor Beckers
KU Leuven, Belgium
Małgorzata Bogunia
University of Gdańsk, Poland

 

10:10 - 10:40 Coffee Break
  Foyer

 

10:40 - 12:00 Oral communications
    Room 13 Room 6 Room 14 Auditorium Room 5 Room 2+3
    Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Inorganic Chemistry Life Sciences Materials Chemistry Organic and Macromolecular Chemistry Physical and Theoretical Chemistry
10:40   Senne Van Alphen
University of Antwerp, Belgium
Panagiotis Xanthopoulos
KU Leuven, Belgium
Gaye Sumer Okkali
Ege University, Turkey
Viktor Bogdanov
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
Artem Strelnikov
Saint Petersburg State University, Russia
Roy Aerts
University of Antwerp, Belgium
               
11:00   Marek Reichstädter
Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Konstantin Kröckert
RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Claudia Raposo
FCT NOVA, Portugal
Adrian Pedrazo
University of Antwerp, Belgium
Laurens Bourda
Ghent University, Belgium
Nesli Yagmurcukardes
University of Antwerp, Belgium
               
11:20   Ivan Kasyanov
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
Dries De Sloovere
Hasselt University/imec, Belgium
Vera Musiyak
Postovsky Institute of Organic Synthesis, Russia
Ewout Picavet
Ghent University, Belgium
Olga Yunyaeva
University of British Columbia, Canada
Freya Harvey
Fribourg University, Switzerland
               
11:40   Genis Vanheusden
KU Leuven/imec, Belgium
Parul Garg
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India
Sergei Tatarin
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
Nandita Biswas
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India
Nhat Thanh Nguyen
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

 

12:00 - 13:20 Lunch
  Restaurant

 

13:20 - 14:15

Plenary Lecture 2:

  Auditorium
Macromolecular Engineering by Taming Free Radicals
Prof. Dr Krzysztof Matyjaszewski, J. C. Warner University Professor of Natural Sciences and Director, Center for Macromolecular Engineering

 

14:15 - 14:50 Group picture & Coffee Break
  Foyer

 

14:50 - 16:30 Oral communications
    Room 13 Room 6 Room 14 Auditorium Room 5 Room 2+3
    Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Inorganic Chemistry Life Sciences Materials Chemistry Organic and Macromolecular Chemistry Physical and Theoretical Chemistry
14:50   Senjuti Halder
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India
Selma Akcha
Université des Sciences et de la Technologie Houari Boumediene, Algeria
Jakob Bouton
Ghent University, Belgium
Nisreen Yousefalhaj
Université de Bordeaux, France
Ronald Merckx
Ghent University, Belgium
Paulina Mech
University of Gdańsk, Poland
               
15:10   Jonas Schram
University of Antwerp, Belgium
Lavinia Calvi
Hasselt University, Belgium

Yanlin Jian
Ghent University, Belgium

Iwona Misztalewska-Turkowicz
University of Bialystok, Poland
Melissa Reith
Ghent University, Belgium
Elias Van Den Broeck
Ghent University, Belgium
               
15:30   Xiaohan Zhang
Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Brecht Dewulf
KU Leuven, Belgium
Cai Lin
Ghent University, Belgium
Teerapat Itsoponpan
Kasetsart University, Thailand
Chiel Mertens
Ghent University, Belgium
Ece Arslan Irmak
University of Antwerp, Belgium
               
15:50   Nick Sleegers
University of Antwerp, Belgium
Nand Peeters
KU Leuven, Belgium
Camilla Scarpellini
University of Antwerp, Belgium
Zikkawas Pasom
Kasetsart University, Thailand
Nancy Alhaddad
Université du Littoral Côte d'Opale, France
Manuel Reche Tamayo
Université de Mons, Belgium
               
16:10   Colin Unsworth
Widener University , USA
Umit Toktas
Ege University, Turkey
Jeanette Loos
University of British Columbia, Canada
Wei-Chih Wang
RIKEN, Japan
Ruben Van Lommel
KU Leuven, Belgium

 

16:30 - 17:50 Poster Session
Tea room
Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Inorganic Chemistry Life Sciences Materials Chemistry Organic and Macromolecular Chemistry Physical and Theoretical Chemistry
Jinxin Wang
University of Antwerp, Belgium

Willem Vereycken
KU Leuven, Belgium

Nhat Thanh Nguyen
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

Dániel Diczházi
Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Daniela Ghimpeteanu
University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania

Robert-Andrei Tincu
University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania

Sergey Danilov
Vernadsky Institute of Geochem. and Analytical Chem., Russia

Brecht Dewulf
KU Leuven, Belgium

Brent Grymonprez
KU Leuven, Belgium

Biswajit Nayak
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India

Dino Kuzman
University of Zagreb, Croatia

Mirna Mandarić
University of Zagreb, Croatia

Edi Topic
University of Zagreb, Croatia

Liubov Skutina
IHTE UB RAS, Russia

 
Ioana Asofiei
University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania

Camilla Scarpellini
University of Antwerp, Belgium

Alba Ramos Llorca
University of Antwerp, Belgium

Anda Sipola
Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis, Latvia

Léopold Thabault
Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium

Arina Kozlova
Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium

Maria Gromova
Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University, Russia

Danijela Cvijanović
University of Zagreb, Croatia

Gilles Degotte
Université de Liège, Belgium

 
Tom Vandermeeren
Hasselt University, Belgium

Wei-Chih Wang
RIKEN, Japan

Babs Van de Voorde
Ghent University, Belgium

Jasper Delaey
Ghent University, Belgium

Anna Pachariyangkun
Vidyasirimedhi Institute of Science and Technology, Thailand

Iwona Misztalewska-Turkowicz
University of Bialystok, Poland

Phuong Nhat Thuy Tran
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

Victor Drozhzhin
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

Ivan Kasyanov
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

Adrian Pedrazo
University of Antwerp, Belgium

An-Sofie Kelchtermans
Hasselt University, Belgium

Dipendu Saha
Widener University , USA

Brandon Toof
Widener University, USA

Satish Kumar Mylavarapu
Hasselt University, Belgium

Viktor Bogdanov
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

 
Nikoletta Harsági
Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Bettina Rávai
Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Tamara Teski
Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

András Verkman
Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Boriss Štrumfs
Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis, Latvia

Rei Togashi
Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan

Julia Strelnikova
Saint Petersburg State University, Russia

Telli Fatma
Ege University, Turkey

Kevin Bevernaege
Ghent University, Belgium

Frederick Degroote
Ghent University, Belgium

Sylwia Górczyńska
Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland

Daniil Smirnov
Kurnakov Institute of General and Inorganic Chemistry, Russia

Akshi Tyagi
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India

Katharina Terhorst
TU Dortmund, Germany

Aline Chevalier
Institut de Chimie Séparative de Marcoule, France

Suman Yadav
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India

Sara Nasiri Sovari
Fribourg University, Switzerland

Monika Ballmann
TU Dortmund, Germany

 
Patcharanan Choto
Mae Fah Luang University, Thailand

Qi Lu
Tsinghua University, China

Yeliz Yildirim
Ege University, Turkey

Angelo Stephan
Universität des Saarlandes, Germany

Beata Szała
Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland

Nils-Frederik Schumacher
Saarland University, Germany

 

 

18:00 - 19:45 Dinner
  Restaurant

 

21:00 - ... Social Event
  Tea Room

  

 

Friday 21 February

 

07:30 - 09:30 Breakfast
  Restaurant

 

09:30 - 10:30 Seminars
Room 5 Room 6
Pitch yourself & boost your network

Leverage your professional network on LinkedIn

Charline Vanbesien (My Shortlist) Joke De Leeuw (Vlerick Business School)

 

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
  Foyer

 

11:00 - 12:00 Seminars
Auditorium

Opening the Editor's Black Box: Insider Tips for Manuscript Writing and Successful Submissions

Jonathan Faiz (Wiley-VCH)

 

12:00 - 13:20 Lunch
  Restaurant

 

13:20 - 14:15

Plenary Lecture 3

  Auditorium
Discovery and commercialization of a new family of catalysts

Dr Noemi Linares, Research Fellow at the Molecular Nanotechnology Lab of the Inorganic Chemistry Department at the University of Alicante, Spain

 

14:15 - 15:15 Award Ceremony & Closing Address
  Auditorium

 

Sponsors ChemCYS 2020

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

      

 

 

      

   

 

 

 Your company logo here? 

See the opportunities for becoming a sponsor of ChemCYS 2020

Stay tuned!

Fill in your e-mail address and we will keep you informed about ChemCYS 2020.